Fans will be allowed back into German stadiums THIS WEEK

Share It NOW

Will England follow the Bundesliga? Fans will be allowed back into German stadiums THIS WEEK – but their rules on Covid rates would see Man United, Liverpool and 10 other Premier League clubs BLOCKED from having crowds

  • Spectators could return to Bundesliga grounds for this weekend’s season start
  • But crowds will be capped at 20 per cent of stadiums capacity for the time being
  • And games can only be played in areas where infection rate is below threshold
  • If same rules were applied to Premier League, only eight teams could host fans
  • The other 12 would be forced to continue playing behind closed doors 

Fans could return to German football stadiums for the opening of the Bundesliga season this weekend but strict Covid-19 restrictions will remain in place.

Authorities in Germany will reportedly allow stadiums to be at 20 per cent capacity for top-flight fixtures – potentially starting with Bayern Munich vs Schalke this Friday.

But spectators will only be permitted in areas of the country where the rate of coronavirus infection is below a rate of 35 per 100,000 people over seven days.

Supporters were admitted to football stadiums in Germany for last weekend's Cup ties and there will be a 20 per cent limit on capacity as the Bundesliga gets underway

Supporters were admitted to football stadiums in Germany for last weekend’s Cup ties and there will be a 20 per cent limit on capacity as the Bundesliga gets underway

Socially distanced fans celebrate during the German Cup game between Essen and Bielefeld

Socially distanced fans celebrate during the German Cup game between Essen and Bielefeld 

Under the German rules, games at Anfield in Liverpool would remain behind closed doors

Under the German rules, games at Anfield in Liverpool would remain behind closed doors

If the same criteria were to be applied to the Premier League on current levels of coronavirus infection, however, only eight clubs could host fans.

Manchester, Liverpool, Leicester, Burnley, Newcastle, Leeds, Birmingham, Wolverhampton and Sheffield are all above the 35 per 100,000 cut-off.

That would mean Manchester United, Manchester City, Liverpool, Everton, Burnley, Newcastle United, Leeds United, Aston Villa, West Bromwich Albion, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Sheffield United and Leicester City would have to remain behind closed doors.

By contrast, Arsenal, Chelsea, Fulham, Crystal Palace, Tottenham, West Ham, Brighton and Southampton would be able to admit fans.  

PREMIER LEAGUE CLUBS CAPACITY AND COVID-19 INFECTION RATES 
ClubStadium capacity20 per cent of capacityLocal infection rate
Arsenal60,70412,14020
Aston Villa42,7858,55756
Brighton30,7506,15018
Burnley21,9444,38864
Chelsea40,8348,16620
Crystal Palace25,4865,09720
Everton39,4147,88275
Fulham19,0003,80020
Leeds United37,8907,57861
Leicester32,3126,46268
Liverpool53,39410,67875
Manchester City55,09711,01976
Manchester United74,87914,97576
Newcastle United52,38810,47762
Sheffield United32,1256,42538
Southampton32,5056,5016
Tottenham62,30312,46020
West Bromwich26,8505,37056
West Ham60,00012,00020
Wolves32,0506,41052
Local infection rates relate to total confirmed Covid cases in the past week per 100,000 population
Source: Centreforcities 
10,000 spectators will be admitted to Dortmund's Signal Iduna Park for this weekend's game

10,000 spectators will be admitted to Dortmund’s Signal Iduna Park for this weekend’s game

Bundesliga matches were played out behind closed doors after the restart last season

Bundesliga matches were played out behind closed doors after the restart last season

German newspaper Bild outlines the rules for all spectator sports laid out by health authorities in Germany, which state:

  • Fans will only be allowed in to a maximum of 20 per cent of stadium capacity
  • No away supporters will be admitted
  • Distancing of 1.5 metres is required within the stands as well as separate entrances and exits
  • Some stadiums will require spectators to wear masks
  • Tickets should be digital if possible rather than on paper
  • The local area around the ground needs to have a seven-day infection rate of less than 35 per 100,000 people.
Bayern Munich's home fixture against Schalke is the first Bundesliga game this Friday

Bayern Munich’s home fixture against Schalke is the first Bundesliga game this Friday

All the Bundesliga clubs due to host a match on the opening weekend fall below this threshold and will be able to sell tickets up to 20 per cent of capacity.

Bild report that Borussia Dortmund will cap attendance at 10,000 for Saturday’s opener against Borussia Monchengladbach at Signal Iduna Park despite the potential of 16,237 fans at the 81,365-capacity venue.

The 20 per cent limit in Germany could be increased from the end of October.

Advertisement

Get link

xoonews.com


Share It NOW